My cart

EDC Privacy Policy

EDC Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how The East Dulwich Clothing & Goods Collective (EDC) (“We”) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. 
Topics:

- What data do we collect?

- How do we collect your data?

- How will we use your data?

- How do we store your data?

- Marketing?

- What are your data protection rights?

- Do we use cookies?

- Privacy policies of other websites

- Changes to our privacy policy

- How to contact us

- How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

EDC collects both personal data and data in relation to visitor behaviour patterns when they visit our website. These are detailed below:

Personal Data

Personal data includes information relating to persons who:

- Can be identified directly from the information in question

- Can be indirectly identified from that information in combination with other information.

Examples include:

- Name

- Phone numbers

- Email addresses 

In order to gain insights on how customers interact with our website we use Google Analytics for anonymized website traffic analysis. This information includes:

- Time of visit, pages visited, and time spent on each page of the webpages

- Network location and IP address.

- Type of web browser

This information helps us to optimise the user experience when visiting our website.  

This differs from personal data as Google Analytics does not collect personally identifiable data such as name, email address, or billing information.

To view Google Analytics’ terms of service click here

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide EDC with data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

- Visit our website

- Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

- Entering competitions or raffles. This can be face-to-face or via email

- Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback. This can be face-to-face or via email.

- Direct message us through company social media channels

How will we use your data?

EDC collects your data so that we can:

- Process any orders you place with us

- Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

We do not share personal data with any third party excluding;

- Non-identifiable information for website analytics

- When necessary to process your order (for example, sharing your payment details with our payment gateway, in order to process your payment)

How do we store your data?

EDC securely stores your data in our business cloud account. Your data is encrypted during transfer and whilst on the cloud servers. 

To further safeguard your data we:

- Use 2-step verification when logging in

- Regularly change passwords and choose difficult to guess passwords

- Do not log in on public devices

EDC will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary in line with GDPR. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by erasing all relevant entries.

Marketing

EDC would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop EDC from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you can follow the unsubscribe link in the footer of each webpage. Alternatively, please email info@the-edcstore.com with your request.

What are your data protection rights?

EDC would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every customer is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to submit a request to EDC for copies of your personal data. 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that EDC correct any information you believe is inaccurate and also to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that EDC erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that EDC restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to EDC’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that EDC transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@the-edcstore.com

Or write to us: 136B Grosvenor Terrace, London, SE5 0NL

What are cookies & do we use them?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information.

As mentioned earlier in this policy, Google Analytics uses cookies to measure user interactions on our website. These are not shared with any other third parties.

You have the option to block cookies however this process differs depending on which internet browser you are using. 

Privacy policies of other websites

The EDC website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

EDC keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st November 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about EDC’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@the-edcstore.com

Or write to us at: 136B Grosvenor Terrace, London, SE5 0NL

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that EDC has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: Fill in the from at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Address: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

















img

Added to cart successfully!